BIRDS OF THE HEBRIDES

This page presents the Bird list of the islands of Mull, Iona & Treshnish Isles (GMLT) and Western Scotland, the area of Argyll and the inner Hebridean Islands (GAIH).

  Abundance Codes

D

Distribution range deducted from map, not actual record.

P

Present, abundance not determined.

C

Within its range, varying from common to occasional

O

Rare, wandered outside of its normal range but still may be expected from time to time. Between 10 - 100 records.

V

Vagrant, accidental, species far out of its normal distribution range. >10 records.

I

Introduced species.

Q

Not verified.

X

Extinct.

XL

Extinct in country

Status of Permanence Codes

R

Resident, present  year around.

N

Nests in the area but absent during part of the year.

M

Migrant, non-breeding. May spend a short period or the entire winter.

W

Wintering; stays in the area, while its primary nesting range is elsewhere.

E

National endemic.

*

National bird.

 

How to safe and print a list

Comment imprimir une liste

Como imprimir una lista

Como imprimir uma lista

Wie eine Liste zu drucken

Hoe druk je een soortenlijst af

XX Species full name Birds GMLT GAIH
Chrysolophus pictus Golden Pheasant I I
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail V O
Lagopus lagopus Willow Ptarmigan R R
Lagopus mutus Rock Ptarmigan R R
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge
Phasianus colchicus Common Pheasant R R
Tetrao tetrix Black Grouse N
Aix galericulata Mandarin Duck I
Anas acuta Northern Pintail V O
Anas americana American Wigeon V
Anas clypeata Northern Shoveler M N
Anas crecca Common Teal W M
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon W M
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard R R
Anas querquedula Garganey M
Anas strepera Gadwall O O
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose W W
Anser anser Greylag Goose R R
Anser brachyrhynchus Pink-footed Goose M W
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose I I
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck V
Aythya ferina Common Pochard W W
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck R N
Aythya marila Greater Scaup O W
Branta bernicla Brent Goose M M
Branta canadensis Canada Goose I I
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose W W
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye W W
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck W W
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan M W
Cygnus olor Mute Swan R R
Melanitta fusca White-winged Scoter O W
Melanitta nigra Black Scoter W N
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter V V
Mergellus albellus Smew V W
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser N R
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck V
Somateria mollissima Common Eider R R
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck N R
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker R R
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck V M
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker P P
Upupa epops Eurasian Hoopoe O O
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher O N
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater V V
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo N N
Apus apus Common Swift M N
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift V
Tyto alba Barn Owl R R
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl R R
Asio otus Long-eared Owl R R
Strix aluco Tawny Owl R R
Caprimulgus europaeus Eurasian Nightjar V V
Columba livia Rock Dove R
Columba oenas Stock Pigeon N
Columba palumbus Common Wood-Pigeon R
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-Dove R
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-Dove M
Crex crex Corn Crake M
Fulica atra Common Coot W N
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen N R
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake O
Rallus aquaticus Water Rail W N
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper N N
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone W
Calidris alba Sanderling M M
Calidris alpina Dunlin M M
Calidris canutus Red Knot M M
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper M O
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper O W
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper V V
Calidris minuta Little Stint M M
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe R R
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit M M
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit M M
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe M M
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew R R
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel M M
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope M
Philomachus pugnax Ruff M M
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock R R
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank V M
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper O M
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank N N
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper M M
Tringa totanus Common Redshank R R
Tryngites subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper V V
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover R R
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel M M
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher R R
Pluvialis apricaria European Golden-Plover R
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover W M
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing R R
Alca torda Razorbill R R
Alle alle Dovekie O O
Catharacta skua Great Skua N N
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot R R
Chlidonias niger Black Tern M
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin R R
Larus argentatus Herring Gull R R
Larus brachyrhynchus Mew Gull R R
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull V
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull N R
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull W W
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull W W
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull N R
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull V
Larus minutus Little Gull O M
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull R R
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake R R
Sterna albifrons Little Tern O N
Sterna hirundo Common Tern N N
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern N N
Sterna sandvicensis Sandwich Tern M M
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull M
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk V Q
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk R R
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle R R
Buteo buteo Common Buzzard R R
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-Harrier V O
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Eagle R R
Milvus milvus Red Kite I I
Pandion haliaetus Osprey M N
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard O
Falco columbarius Merlin R R
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon N
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon V V
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby V V
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel R R
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe V O
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe V O
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe V
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe V
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe R R
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet R R
Phalacrocorax aristotelis European Shag R R
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant R R
Ardea alba Great Egret V
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron R R
Botaurus stellaris Great Bittern V
Egretta garzetta Little Egret V V
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill V
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon V V
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon W W
Gavia immer Common Loon N
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon R R
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar R
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-Petrel R R
Oceanodroma leucorhoa Leach's Storm-Petrel V V
Puffinus gravis Great Shearwater V M
Puffinus griseus Sooty Shearwater M M
Puffinus mauretanicus Balearic Shearwater M
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater R R
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike V V
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike V
Corvus corax Common Raven R R
Corvus corone Carrion Crow O
Corvus frugilegus Rook R R
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw R R
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay O N
Pica pica Black-billed Magpie O R
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough R R
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing W W
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper N
Erithacus rubecula European Robin R R
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher N
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher N N
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear N N
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart N N
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat N N
Saxicola torquata Common Stonechat R R
Turdus iliacus Redwing M W
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird R
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush R R
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare M M
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel M N
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush R N
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling R R
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Tree-Creeper R R
Troglodytes troglodytes Winter Wren R R
Cyanistes caeruleus European Blue Tit R R
Parus major Great Tit R R
Periparus ater Coal Tit R R
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit R R
Delichon urbica Northern House-Martin N N
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow N N
Riparia riparia Sand Martin N N
Regulus regulus Goldcrest R R
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler N N
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-Warbler N N
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler N N
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler N N
Sylvia atricapilla Blackcap N N
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler N N
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat N N
Alauda arvensis Sky Lark R R
Anthus petrosus Rock Pipit R R
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit R R
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit N N
Motacilla alba White Wagtail M N
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail R R
Motacilla flava Yellow Wagtail O O
Passer domesticus House Sparrow R R
Prunella modularis Hedge Accentor R R
Carduelis cannabina Eurasian Linnet R R
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch R R
Carduelis chloris European Greenfinch R R
Carduelis flammea Common Redpoll R R
Carduelis flavirostris Twite R R
Carduelis spinus Eurasian Siskin R R
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch V
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting R
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer R R
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting R R
Fringilla coelebs Chaffinch R R
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling W W
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting W W
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch R R